The action
[…] Effective December 4, CBP will seize any articles that are covered by CBP’s forced labor finding and commence asset forfeiture proceedings unless the importer shows with satisfactory evidence that the merchandise was not produced with forced labor.

19 U.S.C. § 1307 prohibits the importation of any product “mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor.” Forced labor is defined to include any “work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its non-performance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.” To enforce this prohibition, CBP can issue withhold release orders or forced labor findings, among others, and require the seizure of the products covered by those orders/findings.