So before I tell you some specifics about theft law, let’s define some terms.
[…] Common Misuse of Terminology
When you hear someone say, “my house was robbed…fortunately no one was home when this happened,” this use of the word “robbed” is wrong because you can’t rob something other than from the actual possession of another person.
The house was burglarized if someone entered the house with the intent to take something from inside that belonged to someone else. There can be other forms of burglary, but for our discussion on theft, this is what is relevant.
Grand Theft Defined
Penal Code section 487 states in part that grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases:
“(c) When the property is taken from the person of another. (d) When the property taken is any of the following:
- An automobile.
- A firearm. (e) If the value of the money, labor, real property, or personal property taken exceeds nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).”
So you can see that what we described as a robbery above may also be considered a grand theft of a person.
Overlapping Charges and Legal Implications